Menu
SettingsLast update:
Time
UTC
DSCOVRACE
Solar WindGSMSolar WindGSM
Proton DensityBulk SpeedBzProton DensityBulk SpeedBz
13:00------
12:59------
12:58------
12:579.11527.8----
12:569.01522.52.04---
12:559.19531.32.37---
12:548.63523.51.80---
12:538.84521.51.70---
12:529.13523.52.48---
12:517.91516.51.42---
12:507.75512.9-0.59---
12:497.92512.8-0.12---
12:487.86513.1-0.03---
12:477.84512.7-1.011.4496.2-0.1
12:467.85513.1-1.481.4500.91.2
12:457.86514.7-3.091.4501.11.7
12:447.90513.7-2.311.6497.72.4
12:437.79513.3-2.261.5502.92.4
12:427.91513.8-1.561.4521.33.3
12:417.81514.1-0.201.5507.13.6
12:407.80512.80.421.4501.63.4
12:397.72512.41.261.5497.83.0
12:387.78512.61.991.6491.82.4
12:377.72513.42.551.5486.1-1.1
12:367.65513.62.821.1504.3-0.9
12:357.69512.62.961.5510.8-3.4
12:347.67512.83.011.5516.5-3.2
12:337.70513.73.251.1491.5-3.4
12:327.80513.83.481.0472.3-3.2
12:317.75513.23.491.1482.7-2.4
12:307.71512.93.40---2.3
12:298.13516.72.921.1460.3-2.3
12:288.14513.9-0.021.1463.5-3.2
12:277.56511.0-0.971.1477.5-2.4
12:268.44527.5-1.371.5475.2-1.7
12:257.75513.1-2.521.2488.80.0
12:247.62513.5-2.031.3479.80.1
12:237.71513.4-2.261.5479.50.1
12:227.75513.8-3.291.6472.80.1
12:217.70512.4-2.771.6476.3-2.7
12:207.68512.0-1.091.2491.8-3.2
12:198.03512.0-2.471.2500.7-4.5
12:188.32505.6-2.561.1502.7-4.8
12:178.22504.5-0.901.1502.4-4.6
12:167.05496.10.211.3498.4-4.5
12:157.09502.30.391.4492.4-3.7
12:146.83493.00.561.3489.7-3.9
12:137.74502.50.751.2488.7-3.2
12:128.15500.5-1.931.5487.9-3.7
12:117.67495.7-2.821.5484.3-3.0
12:107.55500.5-3.101.5488.9-3.8
12:097.48503.0-3.181.7488.4-3.5
12:087.51507.6-3.331.7487.9-4.3
12:077.77506.6-3.381.6485.5-4.4
12:066.97502.8-3.491.5486.6-4.5
12:058.44506.8-3.461.5487.5-4.4
12:048.12496.2-2.941.6484.9-4.4
12:036.67498.1-2.331.5490.3-4.7
12:028.08511.1-2.981.4495.2-4.6
12:017.88501.5-2.881.3495.6-4.4
12:007.63505.7-3.461.2494.1-3.7
11:597.85508.1-3.771.2495.3-3.8
11:587.77509.2-4.271.4499.3-3.8
11:577.62509.4-4.58---3.7
11:567.67508.8-4.601.4508.8-3.9
11:557.81510.5-4.581.4508.3-3.9
11:547.72505.4-4.501.5505.1-4.5
11:537.54496.8-4.541.5512.7-4.6
11:527.76511.7-4.491.3450.6-4.5
11:517.61519.8-4.381.3493.4-4.4
11:507.60520.5-3.891.4505.8-4.4
11:497.68521.4-4.151.4510.0-4.4
11:487.53522.2-4.601.3471.7-4.3
11:477.66520.8-4.641.2476.2-4.4
11:467.62519.9-4.491.3489.6-4.4
11:457.49519.9-4.321.4491.9-4.7
11:447.72520.5-4.511.4489.9-4.6
11:437.56519.5-4.351.4487.6-4.4
11:427.63520.0-4.451.4486.2-4.0
11:417.68519.3-4.531.4480.9-4.3
11:407.63520.6-4.711.6481.7-4.4
11:397.59520.0-4.611.4481.1-4.2
11:387.45519.5-4.471.4477.8-4.3
11:377.57519.8-4.221.2495.2-3.9
11:367.57519.3-4.191.6474.7-4.3
11:357.61517.7-4.151.5476.1-4.3
11:347.76517.2-4.521.6478.1-4.4
11:337.73518.6-4.391.8472.7-3.8
11:327.82518.2-3.981.6479.7-4.1
11:317.43506.7-4.491.5491.1-4.5
11:307.45519.5-3.751.4495.5-4.6
11:297.43519.0-4.061.4495.4-4.6
11:287.50517.9-4.281.4492.5-4.5
11:277.37517.0-4.571.4488.7-4.5
11:267.53519.0-4.671.4487.4-4.5
11:257.23503.1-4.731.5486.1-4.4
11:247.24504.2-4.69---4.6
11:237.24514.4-4.761.9496.8-4.7
11:227.19512.1-4.811.9496.2-4.6
11:217.60513.7-4.951.4486.1-4.5
11:207.16507.5-4.901.2474.0-4.6
11:197.38509.2-4.971.1471.9-4.6
11:186.56494.1-4.851.4476.1-4.5
11:176.93500.1-4.801.9494.2-4.5
11:166.36485.8-4.471.3478.1-4.0
11:156.06481.1-4.271.2486.5-4.3
11:146.65483.0-3.691.2487.3-4.7
11:137.63517.6-4.701.4492.4-4.7
11:127.61518.1-4.751.5496.0-4.7
11:117.63518.2-4.691.1483.7-4.6
11:107.59512.5-4.481.2479.1-4.5
11:097.47512.8-3.971.6483.5-4.4
11:087.45520.1-4.091.4485.6-4.4
11:077.51519.1-4.201.8503.6-4.4
11:067.52518.8-4.621.3489.6-4.6
11:057.59518.3-4.621.4491.2-4.7
11:047.64517.8-4.581.5487.4-4.6
11:037.50518.2-4.621.4492.9-4.4
11:027.59505.2-4.541.4494.7-4.4
11:018.06503.0-4.051.3500.8-4.4
Built 2022-05-22 13:01 from source
Solar wind parameters of the latest hour by NOAA
parameterminmaxmean
IMF Bz [nT]-4.63.5-0.8
velocity [km/s]493.0531.3510.7
density [cm-3]6.79.27.9
Geomagnetic activity (RX [nT])
sitelatest hournext hour (RXmin, RXmax)
Kevo (KEV)27110116
Maasi (MAS)26311124
Kilpisjärvi (KIL)24311118
Ivalo (IVA)2459109
Muonio (MUO)2099112
Sodankylä (SOD)1539102
Pello (PEL)161792
Oulujärvi (OUJ)88674
Mekrijärvi (MEK)62434
Hankasalmi (HAN)55452
Nurmijärvi (NUR)47551
Tartu (TAR)31436
low increasedmoderate high very high

Short explanation of the method

AurorasNow! (Finnish Meteorological Institute)
Built 2022-05-22 13:02 from source
Issue Time: 2022-05-22 08:40 UTC
EXTENDED WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 4 expected
Extension to Serial Number: 4105
Valid From: 2022-05-22 01:20 UTC
Now Valid Until: 2022-05-22 15:00 UTC
Warning Condition: Persistence
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes such as Canada and Alaska.

Issue Time: 2022-05-22 01:50 UTC
ALERT: Geomagnetic K-index of 4
Threshold Reached: 2022-05-22 01:50 UTC
Synoptic Period: 0000-0300 UTC

Active Warning: Yes
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes such as Canada and Alaska.

Issue Time: 2022-05-22 01:21 UTC
WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 4 expected
Valid From: 2022-05-22 01:20 UTC
Valid To: 2022-05-22 09:00 UTC
Warning Condition: Onset
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes such as Canada and Alaska.

Issue Time: 2022-05-21 00:00 UTC
ALERT: Geomagnetic K-index of 4
Threshold Reached: 2022-05-20 23:59 UTC
Synoptic Period: 2100-2400 UTC

Active Warning: Yes
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes such as Canada and Alaska.

Issue Time: 2022-05-20 22:42 UTC
WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 4 expected
Valid From: 2022-05-20 22:40 UTC
Valid To: 2022-05-21 06:00 UTC
Warning Condition: Onset
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes such as Canada and Alaska.

Issue Time: 2022-05-20 08:08 UTC
SUMMARY: 10cm Radio Burst
Begin Time: 2022-05-20 07:43 UTC
Maximum Time: 2022-05-20 07:44 UTC
End Time: 2022-05-20 07:45 UTC
Duration: 2 minutes
Peak Flux: 210 sfu
Latest Penticton Noon Flux: 173 sfu
Description: A 10cm radio burst indicates that the electromagnetic burst associated with a solar flare at the 10cm wavelength was double or greater than the initial 10cm radio background. This can be indicative of significant radio noise in association with a solar flare. This noise is generally short-lived but can cause interference for sensitive receivers including radar, GPS, and satellite communications.

Issue Time: 2022-05-19 13:18 UTC
ALERT: Type II Radio Emission
Begin Time: 2022-05-19 12:02 UTC
Estimated Velocity: 441 km/s
Description: Type II emissions occur in association with eruptions on the sun and typically indicate a coronal mass ejection is associated with a flare event.

Built 2022-05-22 08:41 from source